Pre-opening 22/10/2026
Paris Chicago
Wheat+ 2 €/t- 1 cent
Cornunch+ 1 cent
Rapeseed+2 €/t
Soybean- 2 cents
Indexes 22/10/2026
€/$1,1205 $
Oil WTI97,15 $/b

Wheat (€/t)
Déc. 26234,25+1,50
Mars 27234,50+2,00
Mai 27234,25+2,25
Sept. 27225,75+2,75
Déc. 27231,50+2,75
Corn (€/t)
Nov. 26285,00-6,25
Mars 27265,25-3,25
Juin 27262,75-2,25
Août 27262,25-2,25
Nov. 27226,25-0,75
Rapeseed (€/t)
Nov. 26497,75+12,00
Févr. 27547,25+7,00
Mai 27550,00+6,25
Août 27528,25+4,75
Nov. 27531,25+4,00

22/10/2026

Wheat (€/t) : 13063 lots
LotsTypeStrike
2Call Déc. 26210,00
15Call Déc. 26213,00
250Call Déc. 26250,00
1Call Déc. 26265,00
50Call Déc. 26270,00
1Call Déc. 26300,00
300Call Mars 27245,00
1000Call Mars 27250,00
300Call Mars 27265,00
3000Call Mars 27270,00
1Call Mars 27295,00
250Call Mars 27300,00
100Call Mai 27235,00
500Call Mai 27246,00
100Call Mai 27260,00
1Call Mai 27270,00
725Call Mai 27275,00
1Call Mai 27280,00
3000Call Mai 27300,00
391Call Mai 27360,00
200Call Sept. 27230,00
200Call Sept. 27260,00
50Put Déc. 26190,00
50Put Déc. 26230,00
250Put Déc. 26234,00
55Put Mars 27230,00
20Put Mars 27235,00
825Put Mai 27215,00
500Put Mai 27230,00
725Put Mai 27234,00
200Put Sept. 27200,00
Corn (€/t) : 229 lots
LotsTypeStrike
25Call Mars 27290,00
37Call Juin 27290,00
30Put Mars 27230,00
45Put Mars 27250,00
15Put Mars 27265,00
37Put Juin 27245,00
40Put Juin 27261,00
Rapeseed (€/t) : 161 lots
LotsTypeStrike
1Call Févr. 27560,00
100Call Févr. 27570,00
20Call Mai 27575,00
20Call Mai 27600,00
20Put Mai 27500,00

Wheat (¢/b)
Déc. 26628,2500-3,5000
Mars 27642,7500-5,0000
Mai 27650,2500-5,7500
Juil. 27655,2500-6,2500
Sept. 27664,0000-6,2500
Corn (¢/b)
Déc. 26463,2500-3,0000
Mars 27477,2500-3,0000
Mai 27485,2500-2,7500
Juil. 27492,0000-3,0000
Sept. 27488,7500-3,7500
Soybean (¢/b)
Nov. 261245,2500+8,2500
Janv. 271258,2500+7,0000
Mars 271266,2500+5,2500
Mai 271274,5000+4,2500
Juil. 271280,7500+3,2500
Soy meal ($/st)
Déc. 26348,3000-0,9000
Janv. 27345,9000-0,5000
Mars 27344,3000-0,2000
Mai 27345,5000+0,2000
Juil. 27348,7000+0,2000
Soy oil (¢/lb)
Déc. 2665,9700+0,7600
Janv. 2766,1400+0,7900
Mars 2766,3800+0,8000
Mai 2766,6200+0,8000
Juil. 2766,6300+0,8000

23/10/2026

Physical (€/t)
You can now find the prices for the Wheat delivered Rouen - (July basis) in the Argus AgriMarkets report
FIND OUT MORE HERE >>
Durum wheat delivered La Pallice Spot - July 2026 basis295,00-10,00
Corn delivered Bordeaux Spot - July 2026 basis284,50-6,00
Corn FOB Rhin Spot - July 2026 basis276,00+0,00
Feed barley delivered Rouen - July 2026 basis209,50+1,50
Malting barley FOB Creil Spot - July 2026 basis237,00-1,00
Rapessed FOB Moselle Spot - Flat - 2026 harvest548,50+7,00
Oleic sunseed delivered St Nazaire Spot - Flat - 2026 harvest620,00+10,00
Feed peas FOB Creil Spot - August 2026 basis232,50+1,50
Analysis 22/10/2026

European market

Geopolitics is once again dominating the prices of agricultural raw materials, this time downwards. US special envoy Steve Witkoff met yesterday with Vladimir Putin in St. Petersburg in order to advance negotiations to end the war in Ukraine. He had met Volodymyr Zelensky the day before in Norway.
The Ukrainian president said he was ready to freeze the current frontline in order to pave the way for negotiations. The Kremlin has declared its willingness to resume trilateral negotiations with Washington and Kyiv around November 10, while continuing to reject the idea of a preliminary ceasefire. Finally, nothing new or concrete after the Steve Witkoff's last trip in September to Moscow and then to Kyiv.
However, the market operators perceived this new act as an additional step towards peace and especially towards the possible reopening of flows in the Black Sea. It didn't take much more to trigger a very big wave of sales on both sides of the Atlantic. The European market is the most affected by this downward pressure as its exposure to the Black Sea flows is strong. For export, Russian and Ukrainian wheats are the direct competitors of EU origins. For imports, Ukrainian corn and rapeseed are historically the first origins that come to balance EU deficit balance sheets on these two products.
It is therefore in this context of anticipation of peace that futures prices closed sharply lower last night on Euronext. Wheat is the most sensitive and therefore shows the sharpest decline with -8.75 €/t closing at 232.75 €/t in December 2026, a low since 11 August.
Corn sees its fall attenuated by the extreme tension of the French balance sheet. The November 2026 contract loses 3.5 €/t to close at 291.25 €/t and preserves its support from the last sessions.
Rapeseed ends the session down -4.75 €/t to 540.25 €/t on the February 2027 Euronext contract, the lowest since 25 August last year. The market, however, was able to rebound by 4 €/t compared to its lows of the day, to 536.25 €/t.

American market

The anticipations of possible peace between Russia and Ukraine reinforced yesterday the selling pressure, in particular of the funds, on the Chicago market. Since the beginning of the conflict in 2022, SRW wheat has been the contract most exposed to this geopolitical situation. So this contract was pressured the most yesterday to finally close on a decline of -7.5 to -16.5 cents per bushel after losing more than 20 cents at the beginning of the session.
Soybeans caught up during the session but nevertheless close on a decline of -3 to -10 cents depending on the contracts. It benefits from export support with the new announcement by the USDA of a sale of 134,000 t to China and 165,000 t to Spain.
The biggest intraday rebound performance was seen in Chicago corn market yesterday, up by 1.25 cents on the close. Buyers came back strongly when the session lows approached the symbolic level of $4.5/bu in December 2026, i.e. a low since last July 13, or almost $1/bu of decline, i.e. -20% compared to the top of last September 2.

Black Sea market

Click here to request full access to the AgriMarkets report to find out more about the Black Sea region, and follow price trends in Russia on a daily basis.

image de pub pour des services